PropylParaben

food Antioxidant E216, CAS no.94-13-3, HS code291829

HomePropylParaben
PropylParaben E216

Product Description

inquiry

 

PropylParaben, also called propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, E216, CAS no.94-13-3, the manufacturing process via Paraben. Propylparaben is one of a family of preservatives known as parabens, the compounds of parahydroxybenzoic acid. Function: preventing the growth of fungi. It is used as a preservative in water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. PropylParaben often used as a preservative and anti-fungal agent to prevent molding and to provide a much longer shelf life to chips, jams, jellies in food application. As a professional PropylParaben supplier, we supply PropylParaben powder food and pharma grade.

CAS No. : 94-13-3
Chemical Formula : C10H12O3
H.S.code : 291829
E No. : E216
Other name : propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate,Propyl Paraben
Chemical structure  :  Propylparaben chemical structure

PropylParaben powder food grade Specification

ITEM SPECIFICATIONS
Characters White crystalline powder
Purity (on dry base) % 98.0-102.0
Acidity (PH) 4.0-7.0
Melting point (°C) 96-99
Sulfate (SO42-) ≤300 ppm
Residue on Ignition (%) ≤0.10
Completeness of solution Clear and transparent
Organic volatile impurities ≤0.5
Loss on Drying (%) ≤0.5

As a professional PropylParaben supplier, we supply PropylParaben powder food and pharma grade. can provide HAPPC, KOSHER, HALAL Certificates for this product

Price trend of PropylParaben

Upstream: Prices of upstream Hydroxybenzoic acid and n-propanol are stable and supply is stable. Production capacity of the PropylParaben manufacturers didn’t change much.
Downstream: Downstream demand is pretty stable.
Forecast: Considering the current market trend, price of PropylParaben will be stable in the coming months.

Food Grade: PropylParaben is widely used as preservative in food industries.  food grade PropylParaben is available as fine powder(>98% purity).

PropylParaben gluten free

Yes. PropylParaben is gluten free and widely used in gluten free food to provide longer shelf-life to creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products and processed food.

Halal Certified PropylParaben

PropylParaben is an organic compound manufactured through chemical synthesis. As a synthesized chemical, PropylParaben is general recognized as halal. We will still audit another 2 key points to make sure that our PropylParaben is 100% halal: Are there any pig products used in manufacturing process of this ingredient? Does the ingredient contain Alcohol (impure) or other haraam ingredients?

Kosher Certified PropylParaben

PropylParaben is an organic compound manufactured through chemical synthesis. As a synthesized chemical, PropylParaben is general recognized as Kosher classified as Parve. Moreover, PropylParaben is also regulated as Kosher for Passover.

PropylParaben MSDS

  • 5.1. Storage: stored in a cool and dry place and kept away from strong light and heat.
  • 5.2. Handling precaution: Keep away from heat. Keep away from sources of ignition. Empty containers pose a fire risk, evaporate the residue under a fume hood. Ground all equipment containing material. Do not ingest. Do not breathe dust.

Side Effect of PropylParaben

Propyl Paraben is considered safe by FDA according to existing data and granted GRAS status.

PropylParaben may increase chance of breast cancer in women.

Generally recognized as safe(GRAS) is a FDA designation that a specific substance or ingredient is generally considered safe by experts, and so is exempted from the usual Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA) food additive tolerance requiremen

Application and Uses of PropylParaben

PropylParaben is a organic compound widely used as additive in food production. As a antioxidants, PropylParaben can be used in a wide variety of industries including: food production, cosmetics, agriculture/animal feed, and various other industries.

Related Products